National News | Create User ID | USSSA Partners | Contact Us / FAQ | Websites | Log in / Log out  

436592 - IL - 34 - 2 - Results provided by Jack Sebesta.

15U OPEN SUMMER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Baseball Boys 15 & Under - Freshman Open
Date : 7/25/2008
Stature : World Series


  • Pool Schedule
  • Pool Standings
  • Bracket After Pool
  • Innings Pitched

    Printable Version


    [ Player Stats | Legend ]

    Best scoring : South Oakland A's (11.666)
    Best differential : South Oakland A's (5.2222)

  • 1st place : Toa Baja

    TOA BAJA -- TOA BAJA, IL

    Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
    Tournament CO-MVP Jorge Lopez Toa Baja
    Tournament CO-MVP Angel Rosario Toa Baja
    Offensive Tournament MVP Cory Kay Top Tier Baseball 15u
    Defensive Tournament MVP Michael Mulero Toa Baja
    Outstanding Pitcher Alejandro Morales Toa Baja
    Outstanding Pitcher Makoto Kawasaki Japan
    Outstanding Pitcher Yuya Uchiumi Japan
    Hustle Award Winner Masay Ono Japan
    All Tournament Team Erik Maki Northern Illinois Bulldogs
    All Tournament Team Cody Vogler Black Diamond Baseball Club
    All Tournament Team Johnny Keith South Oakland A's
    All Tournament Team Andrew Newman Upper Deck Cougars
    All Tournament Team TYLER BISHOP Hustlers
    All Tournament Team ANDREW JACHNA Chicago White Sox Academy 15U
    All Tournament Team Keelin Rasch Southern Illinois Bullets 15u
    All Tournament Team Alex Posey Crystal Lake Cyclones
    All Tournament Team Joseph Filomeno Upper Deck Cougars
    All Tournament Team Maxwell Couch Upper Deck Cougars
    All Tournament Team Evan Renaud Sinclair Ontario Thunderbirds Baseball Club
    All Tournament Team Brett Kale Lake in the Hills Thunder
    All Tournament Team Samuel Gaynes Crystal Lake Babe Ruth
    All Tournament Team Christian Sleeper Scorpions Baseball Club
    USSSA IL and MCYSA team up to present this high quality OPEN National Championship in Crystal Lake IL. This tournament consists of 5 games of pool play. The tournament is then seperated into championship and consolation brackets and a double elimination format takes place in both brackets. For more information about this event go to www.mcysasports.org or you can call the USSSA IL office at 708-675-1500. e-mail jbinek@ABWcompanies.com

    Place State Team Team
    Class
    Wins Loses Ties Runs
    Scored
    Runs
    Allow
    Avg
    Runs
    Avg
    Allow
    Avg
    Diff
    Max
    Runs
    USSSA
    Points
    1 IL Toa Baja BBboys15-F-Maj 9 1 0 76 30 7.6 3 4.6 14 650
    2 IL Upper Deck Cougars BBboys15-F-Maj 8 3 0 77 42 7 3.81 3.18 15 350
    3 IL Top Tier Baseball 15u frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 9 3 0 94 41 7.83 3.41 4.41 16 300
    4 IL Upper Deck Cougars frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 8 2 0 79 31 7.9 3.1 4.8 16 250
    5 IL Japan BBboys15-F-Maj 7 2 0 47 20 5.22 2.22 3 10 200
    6 IL Downers Grove Longshots frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 7 3 0 74 42 7.4 4.2 3.2 16 200
    7 MI South Oakland A's BBboys15-F-Maj 7 2 0 105 58 11.6 6.44 5.22 17 150
    8 KS Hustlers BBboys15-F-AAA 5 4 0 59 43 6.55 4.77 1.77 13 150
    9 IL southern illinois bullets 15u frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 6 2 0 73 35 9.12 4.37 4.75 16 110
    10 IL black diamond baseball club BBboys15-F-Maj 6 2 0 66 38 8.25 4.75 3.5 16 110
    11 IL Lake in the Hills Thunder frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 4 4 0 57 57 7.12 7.12 0 12 110
    12 IL Scorpions Baseball Club BBboys15-F-Maj 4 5 0 75 70 8.33 7.77 0.55 17 110
    13 KY Morse Mustangs frozen BBboys15-F-AA 4 3 0 28 36 4 5.14 -1.1 8 70
    14 IL Northbrook Gladiators frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 4 4 0 43 53 5.37 6.62 -1.2 11 70
    15 WI Wisconsin Wildcats frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 4 4 0 54 49 6.75 6.12 0.62 13 70
    16 IL Rome Express BBboys15-F-AA 3 5 0 37 54 4.62 6.75 -2.1 10 70
    17 IL GABA Eagles frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 2 5 0 26 59 3.71 8.42 -4.7 7 40
    18 MO building champions bandits frozen BBboys15-F-AAA 2 5 0 47 71 6.71 10.1 -3.4 9 40
    19 IL Crystal Lake Cyclones frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 6 5 0 68 58 6.18 5.27 0.90 13 40
    20 IL chicago white sox academy 15u frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 8 5 0 85 45 6.53 3.46 3.07 13 40
    21 MI West Michigan Rebels BBboys15-F-AA 4 6 0 44 53 4.4 5.3 -0.8 14 40
    22 IL Crystal Lake Babe Ruth BBboys15-F-AA 5 6 0 81 69 7.36 6.27 1.09 14 40
    23 IL Crystal Lake Cardinals frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 4 5 0 61 65 6.77 7.22 -0.4 13 40
    24 IL Streamwood Mad Dogs BBboys15-F-Maj 2 5 0 26 49 3.71 7 -3.2 9 40
    25 WI Wisconsin Rockhounds BBboys15-F-AAA 3 5 0 31 59 3.87 7.37 -3.5 10 0
    26 IA Go-Hawks BBboys15-F-A 2 6 0 29 76 3.62 9.5 -5.8 7 0
    27 TXN DIAMOND JAXX '11 BBboys15-F-AAA 3 5 0 52 46 6.5 5.75 0.75 15 0
    28 IL Evanston Orange frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 3 5 0 42 53 5.25 6.62 -1.3 14 0
    29 ON ontario thunderbirds baseball club frozen BBboys15-F-Maj 2 6 0 26 70 3.25 8.75 -5.5 8 0
    30 IL northern illinois bulldogs BBboys15-F-Maj 2 6 0 45 66 5.62 8.25 -2.6 14 0
    31 IL Pimental League BBboys15-F-Maj 1 6 0 11 43 1.57 6.14 -4.5 3 0
    32 IL Crystal Lake Bombers BBboys15-F-AAA 1 6 0 13 62 1.85 8.85 -7 6 0
    33 IL Huntley Bulldogs BBboys15-F-Maj 0 7 0 7 79 1 11.2 -10. 2 0
    34 NYD Hudson Valley Renegades BBboys15-F-AA 1 3 0 21 37 5.25 9.25 -4 11 0

    Pool Game Results

    Match
    Up #
    Winner Winners
    Score
    Loser Losers
    Score
    Pool Game 1 Upper Deck Cougars 10 GABA Eagles 0
    Pool Game 2 Top Tier Baseball 15u 9 northern illinois bulldogs 5
    Pool Game 3 Lake in the Hills Thunder 8 Streamwood Mad Dogs 3
    Pool Game 4* building champions bandits 8 Go-Hawks 2
    Pool Game 5* Toa Baja 5 DIAMOND JAXX '11 1
    Pool Game 6* Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 8 Huntley Bulldogs 0
    Pool Game 7* Evanston Orange 7 Crystal Lake Bombers 1
    Pool Game 8 Upper Deck Cougars 15 Scorpions Baseball Club 5
    Pool Game 9* Rome Express 5 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 4
    Pool Game 10* Morse Mustangs 6 Crystal Lake Cyclones 2
    Pool Game 11 southern illinois bullets 15u 4 chicago white sox academy 15u 0
    Pool Game 12* Japan 7 West Michigan Rebels 0
    Pool Game 13* Top Tier Baseball 15u 16 building champions bandits 8
    Pool Game 14* Upper Deck Cougars 8 Go-Hawks 0
    Pool Game 15* Hustlers 13 Northbrook Gladiators 2
    Pool Game 16 Downers Grove Longshots 10 Pimental League 2
    Pool Game 17* Hudson Valley Renegades 11 Lake in the Hills Thunder 10
    Pool Game 18 GABA Eagles 7 Streamwood Mad Dogs 1
    Pool Game 19* Wisconsin Rockhounds 10 Crystal Lake Cardinals 8
    Pool Game 20* West Michigan Rebels 14 Scorpions Baseball Club 9
    Pool Game 21 Upper Deck Cougars 2 Evanston Orange 0
    Pool Game 22* southern illinois bullets 15u 8 Morse Mustangs 4
    Pool Game 23* Rome Express 3 chicago white sox academy 15u 2
    Pool Game 24* black diamond baseball club 9 DIAMOND JAXX '11 7
    Pool Game 25* Wisconsin Wildcats 13 Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 4
    Pool Game 26 Toa Baja 9 Huntley Bulldogs 1
    Pool Game 27* Japan 5 Crystal Lake Bombers 2
    Pool Game 28 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 7 Crystal Lake Cyclones 5
    Pool Game 29 Upper Deck Cougars 9 Top Tier Baseball 15u 8
    Pool Game 30* northern illinois bulldogs 12 building champions bandits 4
    Pool Game 31* Crystal Lake Cardinals 6 Hustlers 3
    Pool Game 32* Downers Grove Longshots 8 Wisconsin Rockhounds 0
    Pool Game 33* Lake in the Hills Thunder 9 Go-Hawks 6
    Pool Game 34 Pimental League 1 Northbrook Gladiators 0
    Pool Game 35* South Oakland A's 11 Hudson Valley Renegades 3
    Pool Game 36 Wisconsin Wildcats 13 Huntley Bulldogs 2
    Pool Game 37* Morse Mustangs 3 chicago white sox academy 15u 2
    Pool Game 38 black diamond baseball club 5 Toa Baja 3
    Pool Game 39* DIAMOND JAXX '11 6 Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 4
    Pool Game 40* Crystal Lake Cyclones 13 Rome Express 5
    Pool Game 41 southern illinois bullets 15u 16 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 1
    Pool Game 42* Crystal Lake Bombers 6 West Michigan Rebels 5
    Pool Game 43 Scorpions Baseball Club 17 Evanston Orange 14
    Pool Game 44 South Oakland A's 17 northern illinois bulldogs 5
    Pool Game 45* Hustlers 8 Pimental League 0
    Pool Game 46* GABA Eagles 7 Hudson Valley Renegades 3
    Pool Game 47 Top Tier Baseball 15u 11 Streamwood Mad Dogs 0
    Pool Game 48 Downers Grove Longshots 16 Crystal Lake Cardinals 8
    Pool Game 49* Northbrook Gladiators 11 Wisconsin Rockhounds 3
    Pool Game 50 Japan 7 Upper Deck Cougars 5
    Pool Game 51* Wisconsin Wildcats 12 DIAMOND JAXX '11 4
    Pool Game 52 black diamond baseball club 15 Huntley Bulldogs 1
    Pool Game 53 southern illinois bullets 15u 12 Crystal Lake Cyclones 3
    Pool Game 54 Morse Mustangs 5 Rome Express 4
    Pool Game 55 chicago white sox academy 15u 13 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 1
    Pool Game 56* Toa Baja 14 Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 6
    Pool Game 57 South Oakland A's 13 Lake in the Hills Thunder 1
    Pool Game 58 black diamond baseball club 11 Wisconsin Wildcats 2
    Pool Game 59 chicago white sox academy 15u 11 Crystal Lake Cyclones 7
    Pool Game 60 Japan 3 Scorpions Baseball Club 0
    Pool Game 61* Upper Deck Cougars 9 Crystal Lake Bombers 4
    Pool Game 62* Evanston Orange 7 West Michigan Rebels 2
    Pool Game 63* southern illinois bullets 15u 9 Rome Express 1
    Pool Game 64* building champions bandits 9 Hudson Valley Renegades 4
    Pool Game 65 South Oakland A's 8 Streamwood Mad Dogs 0
    Pool Game 66* Top Tier Baseball 15u 15 Go-Hawks 0
    Pool Game 67 Upper Deck Cougars 14 northern illinois bulldogs 1
    Pool Game 68 Lake in the Hills Thunder 12 GABA Eagles 3
    Pool Game 69 Northbrook Gladiators 7 Crystal Lake Cardinals 6
    Pool Game 70* Wisconsin Rockhounds 4 Pimental League 1
    Pool Game 71* Downers Grove Longshots 7 Hustlers 6
    Pool Game 72* DIAMOND JAXX '11 15 Huntley Bulldogs 0
    Pool Game 73* Morse Mustangs 8 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 2
    Pool Game 74 Toa Baja 9 Wisconsin Wildcats 2
    Pool Game 75* black diamond baseball club 6 Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 3
    Pool Game 76* Upper Deck Cougars 8 West Michigan Rebels 0
    Pool Game 77 Japan 10 Evanston Orange 2
    Pool Game 78* Scorpions Baseball Club 13 Crystal Lake Bombers 0
    Pool Game 79 Hustlers 12 Wisconsin Rockhounds 4
    Pool Game 80 Northbrook Gladiators 5 Downers Grove Longshots 4
    Pool Game 81* Go-Hawks 6 northern illinois bulldogs 5
    Pool Game 82 South Oakland A's 14 GABA Eagles 0
    Pool Game 83* Streamwood Mad Dogs Forfeit Hudson Valley Renegades 0
    Pool Game 84 Crystal Lake Cardinals 10 Pimental League 2
    Pool Game 85* Upper Deck Cougars 16 building champions bandits 6
    * Indicates match of two competitors from a different division/class.
    The first day results are entered all results will appear in pink.

    Bracket Game Results

    Match
    Up #
    Winner Winners
    Score
    Loser Losers
    Score
    1 Scorpions Baseball Club 11 GABA Eagles 3
    2* Rome Express 10 building champions bandits 9
    3 Upper Deck Cougars 7 Northbrook Gladiators 3
    4 Lake in the Hills Thunder 8 black diamond baseball club 2
    5* Upper Deck Cougars 8 Morse Mustangs 0
    6 Toa Baja 4 Top Tier Baseball 15u 2
    7 Japan 9 Wisconsin Wildcats 1
    8* Downers Grove Longshots 2 Hustlers 0
    9 Scorpions Baseball Club 17 South Oakland A's 2
    10* southern illinois bullets 15u 8 Rome Express 7
    11* Northbrook Gladiators 11 building champions bandits 3
    12 Wisconsin Wildcats 8 GABA Eagles 6
    13* South Oakland A's 10 Morse Mustangs 2
    14* Top Tier Baseball 15u 4 Rome Express 2
    15 black diamond baseball club 16 Northbrook Gladiators 4
    16* Hustlers 4 Wisconsin Wildcats 3
    17 Upper Deck Cougars 9 Lake in the Hills Thunder 0
    18 Upper Deck Cougars 10 Scorpions Baseball Club 2
    19 Toa Baja 2 southern illinois bullets 15u 1
    20 Japan 2 Downers Grove Longshots 0
    21* Hustlers 10 Lake in the Hills Thunder 9
    22 Top Tier Baseball 15u 9 Scorpions Baseball Club 1
    23 South Oakland A's 17 southern illinois bullets 15u 15
    24 Downers Grove Longshots 10 black diamond baseball club 2
    25 Upper Deck Cougars 5 Upper Deck Cougars 0
    26 Toa Baja 6 Japan 2
    27 Downers Grove Longshots 15 South Oakland A's 13
    28* Top Tier Baseball 15u 10 Hustlers 3
    29 Upper Deck Cougars 4 Downers Grove Longshots 2
    30 Top Tier Baseball 15u 4 Japan 2
    31 Toa Baja 13 Upper Deck Cougars 5
    32 Top Tier Baseball 15u 6 Upper Deck Cougars 2
    33 Upper Deck Cougars 5 Top Tier Baseball 15u 0
    34 Toa Baja 11 Upper Deck Cougars 5
    101 chicago white sox academy 15u 7 Huntley Bulldogs 2
    102 West Michigan Rebels 6 Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 3
    103* Crystal Lake Cardinals 13 Go-Hawks 3
    104* Wisconsin Rockhounds Forfeit Hudson Valley Renegades
    105* DIAMOND JAXX '11 9 northern illinois bulldogs 1
    106* Streamwood Mad Dogs 9 Crystal Lake Bombers 0
    107 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 8 Evanston Orange 5
    108 Crystal Lake Cyclones 6 Pimental League 2
    109* Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 12 Huntley Bulldogs 1
    110* Go-Hawks Forfeit Hudson Valley Renegades 0
    111* northern illinois bulldogs 14 Crystal Lake Bombers 0
    112 Evanston Orange 5 Pimental League 3
    113* West Michigan Rebels 4 chicago white sox academy 15u 2
    114* Crystal Lake Cardinals 6 Wisconsin Rockhounds 3
    115* Streamwood Mad Dogs 8 DIAMOND JAXX '11 5
    116 Crystal Lake Cyclones 8 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 0
    117 chicago white sox academy 15u 10 Evanston Orange 2
    118* Wisconsin Rockhounds 7 northern illinois bulldogs 2
    119* Go-Hawks 7 DIAMOND JAXX '11 5
    120* Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 10 ontario thunderbirds baseball club 3
    121* West Michigan Rebels 7 Crystal Lake Cardinals 1
    122 Crystal Lake Cyclones 10 Streamwood Mad Dogs 5
    123* Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 13 Go-Hawks 5
    124* chicago white sox academy 15u 11 Wisconsin Rockhounds 0
    125* Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 14 Crystal Lake Cardinals 3
    126* chicago white sox academy 15u Forfeit Streamwood Mad Dogs 0
    127* Crystal Lake Cyclones 3 West Michigan Rebels 2
    128* chicago white sox academy 15u 12 Crystal Lake Babe Ruth 4
    129* chicago white sox academy 15u 7 West Michigan Rebels 4
    130 chicago white sox academy 15u 8 Crystal Lake Cyclones 4
    131 Crystal Lake Cyclones 7 chicago white sox academy 15u 0
    * Indicates match of two competitors from a different division/class.
    The first day results are entered all results will appear in pink.

    Designed and presented by USSSA
    Copyright 1997-2008 USSSA
    Page Loaded : 9/26/2008 9:51:28 AM EST
    Contact Us - Questions - Privacy - Abuse/Molestation